Home | About CYS | Director | Membership | Personnel | Repertory | Alumni | Calendar | Latest News
Repertory

Information on the Symphony's rich and varied repertory.

May, 2017 Concert:
Cello Concerto in D Major Franz Joseph Haydn
Five Courtly Dances Benjamin Britten
Viola Concerto in C Major Johann Baptiste Vanhal
Overture to May Night Rimsky Korsakov


December, 2016 Concert:
Miltary Franz Joseph Haydn
Night on Bald Mountain Modest Mussorgsky
String Orchestra Concerto Antonio Vivaldi


May, 2016 Concert:
Fingal's Cave: Hebrides Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony # 8 in G Major Antonin Dvorak
Oboe Concerto First Movement Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in B Minor George Frideric Handel

December, 2015 Concert:
Impressario Overture  Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Pavane Gabriel Fauré
Symphony #2 in D Major Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture to the Marriage of Figaro: Wind Ensemble (Victor Izzo, Conductor) Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Double Concerto in C Minor, BWV 1060R: Carole Cowan, violin; Joël Evans, oboe Johann Sebastian Bach

May, 2015 Concert:
Fanfare and Allegro: Wind Ensemble (Victor Izzo, Conductor) Clifton Williams
Concerto for Violin in G Major, K. 216, Allegro: Miriam Silver-Altman, violin Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for Oboe in C Minor, Adagio: Olivia McCartney, oboe
Benedetto Marcello
Kol Nidrei, Adagio for Cello, op. 47: Jonina Kellerhouse, violoncello Max Bruch
Concerto No. 2 for Piano in F Minor, op. 21, Larghetto: Danielle Strassman, piano Frédéric Chopin
Concerto No. 1 in C Major, op. 15, Allegro con brio: Theresa Orr, piano Ludwig van Beethoven
Hoe-down Aaron Copland
Symphony No. 2 in B Minor, Allegro Alexander Borodin


December, 2014 Concert:
Overture to "Rosamunde" Franz Schubert
Sabre Dance Aram Khatchaturian
Toccata and Fugue in D Minor, BWV 565
Johann Sebastian Bach (arr. Leopold Stokowski)
"Balkayna"-Three Balkanese Dances
Wind Ensemble (Victor Izzo, Director)
Jan Van der Roost
Emperor Waltz Johann Strauss
Song of India Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov


May, 2014 Concert:
Romantic Symphony - Love Duet Howard Hanson
Love Music Modest Mussorgsky
Herzwunden (Heart Wounds) Edvard Grieg
Zigeunerweisen (with Gabrielle Bouissou, violin- CYS Competition winner) Pablo de Sarasate
Overture to War and Peace Sergei Prokofiev


December 2013 Concert:
Overture to Nabucco Guiseppe Verdi
Night on Bald Mountain Modest Mussorgsky
Five Courtly Dances Benjamin Britten
Sleigh Ride Leroy Anderson
Selections for Wind Ensemble


May, 2013 Concert: 

Capriccio Espagnol Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov
Girl Crazy George Gershwin
Swan Lake P. Tchaikovsky

December, 2012 Concert:

Fantasia on Christmas Carols (Kent Smith, baritone and College-Community Chorale) Ralph Vaughan Williams
Overture to Die Meistersinger Richard Wagner

May, 2012 Concert:

Academic Festival Overture Johannes Brahms
Thunder and Lightning Overture Johann Strauss

Somerset Rhapsody

Gustav Holst
Valse Triste Jean Sibelius
Concerto for Viola (featuring Alex McLaughlin, winner of the CYS Competition) Handel/Casadesus
Twenty One Years Rob Turner
Brandenburg No. 1 Johann Sebastian Bach

December, 2011 Concert:

Egmont Overture Ludwig van Beethoven
Thunder and Lightning Polka Johann Strauss

First Impressions (Chris Dayton, SUNY-NP '11)

Chris Dayton
My Country, No. 2 ("The Moldau") Bedrich Smetana
Blue Lake Overture (Victor Izzo, director) John Barnes Chance

May, 2011 Concert:

Suite of Old American Dances Robert Russell Bennett
New World Symphony Antonin Dvorak

Concerto for Two Violins - Vivace (Mei Shu Cui and Roxolyana Shepko, soloists)

Johan Sebastian Bach
Zigeunerweisen (Gypsy Airs) (Moses Lee, violin, SUNY-NP '13) Pablo de Sarasate
Symphony No. 1 in C Major Ludwig van Beethoven

December, 2010 Concert:

Symphony No. 5 (New World) Antonin Dvořák
"Five Courtly Dances" from Gloriana Benjamin Britten

May, 2010 Concert:

Gloria with the College-Community Chorale and guest soprano soloist Kimberly Kahan (Edward Lundergan, Conductor) Francis Poulenc
Clarinet Concerto No. 1 in C minor (James Conte, CYS Competition Winner, soloist; Victor Izzo, Director) Louis Spohr
Concerto Grosso, Op. 3, No. 2 (String Ensemble; Dr. Marka Young, Director)
  I. Vivace
  II. Largo
  V. Allegro
George Frideric Handel
Lieutenant Kijé Suite Symphonique (Victor Izzo, Director)
  I.
Kijé's Birth
  II. Romance
  III.
Kijé's Wedding
  IV. Troika
  V.
Kijé's Burial 
Sergei Prokofiev

December, 2009 Concert:

St. Paul's Suite: Op. 29, No. 2 (Dr. Marka Young, Director)
  I. Jig: Vivace
  II. Ostinato: Presto
  III. Intermezzo: Andante con moto
  IV. Finale: The Dargason: Allegro
Gustav Holst
Symphony No. 1: The Lord of the Rings (Victor Izzo, Director)
  I. Gandalf (The Wizard)
  II. Lothlorien (The Elvenwood)
  III. Gollum (Smeagol)
  IV. Journey in the Dark
       A. The Mines of Moria
       B. The Bridge of Khazad - Dum
  V. Hobbits
Johan de Meij

May, 2009 Concert:

Concertino for Flute and Orchestra (Rachel Susser, CYS Competition winner, soloist) Cecile Chaminade
Symphony No. 100, "Military" Joseph Haydn
Pomp and Circumstance, Military March No. 1 Edward Elgar
Victory at Sea, Symphonic Scenario Richard Rodgers
Concerto for Two Cellos (String Ensemble; Alicia Skrabut and Brendan Dibbell, cello) Antonio Vivaldi
Molly on the Shore (Wind Ensemble; Victor Izzo, Director) Percy Grainger
La Gazza Ladra (Wind Ensemble; Victor Izzo, Director) Gioachino Rossini, transcribed for band by Lucien Cailliet

December, 2008 Concert:

Symphony No. 2 Alexander Borodin
Night on Bald Mountain Modeste Mussorgsky
Symphony No. 8, "Unfinished" Franz Schubert
Folk Dances (Wind Ensemble under the direction of Victor Izzo) Dmitri Shostakovitch
Overture from Marriage of Figaro (Wind Ensemble) Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

May, 2008 Concert:

Selections from Kiss Me Kate Cole Porter
Music from Phantom of the Opera Andrew Lloyd Webber
Overture to la Forza del Destino Giuseppe Verdi
Polka and Fugue from the opera Schwanda Jaromir Weinberger
Andante and Allegro (Eric Iannucci, trombone soloist) J. Ed. Barat

December, 2007 Concert:

Symphonic Metamorphosis: March Paul Hindemith
Prayer of St. Gregory (Katrina Kass, trumpet) Alan Hovhaness
Symphony No. 6 "Pastoral" in F Major, Op. 68 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Planets: Mars, Venus & Jupiter Gustav Holst


April, 2007 Concert:

New England Triptych William Schuman
ARTIK (Gordon Moseley, horn) Alan Hovhaness
Concerto for Violin in G minor, Opus 26 (Shayna Skibinsky, violin) Max Bruch
Largo from Symphony No. 9 ("New World") Antonin Dvorak
Schindler's List (Maria Polishchuk, violin) John Williams
Selections from Porgy & Bess George Gershwin


December, 2006 Concert:

American Salute (based on "When Johnny Comes Marching Home") Morton Gould
The Unanswered Question for solo winds, trumpet and strings (Katrina Kass, trumpet; Nicole McGill, flute; Lisa Frieder, flute; Leara Broderson, oboe; Theresa Occhiogrosso, clarinet) Charles Ives
Hoe-down from "Rodeo" Aaron Copland
Suite of Old American Dances for Wind Ensemble
(Victor Izzo, conductor):
   Western One-Step
   Schottische
   Cakewalk
Robert Russell Bennett
Fern Hill for mixed chorus, mezzo soprano and orchestra (Lourdesa Hults, mezzo soprano; Solo Quartet:  Carol Lundergan, soprano; Patricia Marquez, alto; Evan Wallace, tenor; Tom Denton, bass; College-Community Chorale under the direction of Dr. Edward Lundergan) John Corigliano


May, 2006 Concert:

Overture to La Gazza Ladra (The Thieving Magpie) Giacomo Rossini
Violin Concert in G minor, Mvmt. 3 - Allegro Energico (Sarah Tusch, violin, winner of 2006 CYS Competition) Max Bruch
Concertino d'Hiver for Trombone and Strings (Brian Santero, trombone) Darius Milhaud
Suite: Pineapple Poll Arthur Sullivan
Symphony in G minor, No. 40, K. 550 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Pomp and Circumstance No. 1 Edward Elgar
Selections from West Side Story Leonard Bernstein


December, 2005 Concert (click here for guest artist information):

Overture to Nabucco Giuseppe Verdi
Rhapsody in Blue (Ruthanne Schempf, pianist) George Gershwin
Homage (Dr. Victor Izzo, Wind Ensemble conductor) Jan Van Der Roost
Theatre Music (Dr. Victor Izzo, Wind Ensemble conductor) Philip Sparke
Knoxville: Summer of 1915 (Karen Lubeck, soprano) Samuel Barber
Parts I, II from Sacred Service (Kent Smith, baritone;
College-Community Chorale under the direction of
Dr. Edward Lundergan)
Ernest Bloch


May, 2005 Concert:

Prelude & Fugue in G Minor Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for Oboe and Orchestra (Alexandra Shatalov, oboe) Vincenzo Bellini
Invitation to the Dance, Op. 65 Carl Maria von Weber
Candide Suite (Wind Ensemble) Leonard Bernstein
Symphony No. 6 "Pastoral" in F Major, Op. 68 Ludwig von Beethoven


December, 2004 Concert:

Fingal's Cave Overture (The Hebrides), Op. 26 Felix Mendelssohn
Concertantes Quartet in E Flat, K. Anh. 9 (Alexandra Shatalov, oboe; Andrew Montaruli, clarinet; Sarah Sutherland, horn; Allen Sully, bassoon) Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Five Courtly Dances from "Gloriana" Benjamin Britten (arr. Stone)
Scheherazade, Suite Symphonique, Op. 35 Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov


May, 2004 Concert:

Academic Festival Overture, Op. 80 Johannes Brahms
Kol Nidrei, Op. 47 (Madeline Huberth, violoncello) Max Bruch
The White Peacock, Op. 7, No. 1 Charles T. Griffes
Concerto for Horn and Orchestra, Op. 91 (Sarah Sutherland, horn) Reinhold Gliere
Cove Beach Shirley Hoffman Warren
Lieutenant Kije, Suite Symphonique, Op. 60 Sergei Prokofiev


December, 2003 Concert:

Festival Overture, Op. 96 Dmitri Shostakovich
Gymnopedies (orchestrated by Claude Debussy) Erik Satie
Finlandia, Op. 26, No. 7 Jean Sibelius
Overture to Iolanthe Arthur Sullivan
Three selections (with College-Community Chorale): W. S. Gilbert & Arthur Sullivan
     Entrance of the Peers, from Iolanthe  
     Climbing over Rocky Mountain, from The Pirates of Penzance  
     When the Foeman Bares his Steel, from The Pirates of Penzance  
"Carmen" Suite No. 1 Georges Bizet


May, 2003 Concert:

Concerto for Violoncello in C Major, HVIIb:1 (Madeline Hubert, violoncello) Franz Joseph Haydn
Capriccio Espagnol, Op. 34 Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Concerto for Double Bass in G Major (Brian Ellingsen, double bass) Domenico Dragonetti


December, 2002 Concert:

Overture to Russlan and Ludmilla Michael J. Glinka
Radio Piece Roy Harris
Piano Concerto No. 12 in A Major, K.414 (Margot Kreider-Mueller, pianist) Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Pelieas et Melisande, Op. 90 Gabriel Faure
Symphony No. 2 in B minor Alexander Borodin